The WINNERS of the GOLDEN GALAH AWARDS 2014

Check out all the winners – GOLDEN GALAH – JUDGE’S COMMENDATIONS – PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS

The GOLDEN GALAH AWARD for the . . . (it’s just like the OSCARS® only different)

BEST USE OF 2014 KEYWORD NOODLE 

Proudly sponsored by Darwin Film Society & Deckchair Cinema   

The Good The Bad and the Noodley

The Essington School Year 8 Digital Media Elective Class

Nic Gregory, Rian Carlson, Khrishant Charan, Jed Cruikshank, Dylan Russell, Duke Gordon.  

The theft of the magical noodle sauce takes the good Shinobi on a quest of action, romance and a variety of noodle uses to return the secret sauce to its rightful place.          

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Proudly sponsored by FATANT

Bright Lights Big City – East Journey

Naina Sen (Director/Producer) Susan Sandery (Producer)

Explores the notion of ingrained identity and culture no matter where you are.

BEST NARRATIVE

Proudly sponsored by NT Writers’ Centre 

Odus and the Moon

Thomas Midena

A tragic fairytale of stellar proportions.

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Proudly sponsored by ASC-NT 

Nathaniel Kelly

Marco

You cannot overcome a monster that cannot be reasoned with.

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Proudly sponsored by FATANT    

Tully Hemsley

Midnight Snack      

It’s time for a midnight snack, do the boys venture downstairs to find a stash of 2 minute noodles.      

 BEST STUDENT FILMMAKERS   

Proudly sponsored by LAUNCH – City of Darwin

Midnight Snack & Capture

Tully Hemsley with Michael Kunnikorn Ryan Mu Kieran Parnell Leon Danicic  Nathan Mu

BEST NEXT GENERATION FILMMAKER

Proudly sponsored by ABORIGINAL TV Channel 41

Thomas Midena 

For short films Marco, Case: Fluff and Serendipity 

BEST MESSAGE FILM

Proudly sponsored by TEABBA

Cup of Tea

Anglicare NT Sandy Graham  Producer Greg Stehle  Claymation Al Oldfield  

An old man called Fred puts his daughter Betty thru her paces as a carer.   

BEST ANIMATION

Proudly sponsored by Darwin Film Society & Deckchair Cinema   

The Good the Bad and The Noodley

The Essington School Year 8 Digital Media Elective Class                                        

Nic Gregory, Rian Carlson, Khrishant Charan, Jed Cruikshank, Dylan Russell, Duke Gordon.  

The theft of the magical noodle sauce takes the good Shinobi on a quest of action, romance and a variety of noodle uses to return the secret sauce to its rightful place.          

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Proudly sponsored by CAAMA – Central Australian Aboriginal Media Association

Kuruyultu

Lizzie Giles, Tjarlirli Art and Matt Woodham

A visit to Kuruyultu a country of great importance to the people of Tjukurla, in the remote Western Desert.     

BEST INDIGENOUS FILM

Proudly sponsored by TEABBA

Media Mob

Media Mob:Lincoln MacKinnon Sean Bahr-Kelly Jackson Dawson  Russel Habas  Shayne Teece-Johnson.

Follow the journey of 3 young Indigenous digital media trainees in Tennant Creek.           

BEST LONG SHORT   

Proudly sponsored by Simon Says Television

Bush Mechanics

PAW MEDIA  Directors: Jason Japaljarri  Woods & Jonathan Daw. Producers: Michael Tayor & Jeff Bruer                                           

In the central Australian desert, four young Aboriginal men must overcome mechanical mishaps and sorcery on a journey to visit an old man at a remote out station.         BEST MUSIC CLIP

Proudly sponsored by Darwin Film Society & Deckchair Cinema

Budju – Pole Top Rescue

Amy Hetherington and Lachlan, Kieran, Stuart and Tim

A very Darwin-esq and hilarious music video for Darwin band Pole Top Rescue’s anthem track Budju.

BEST SHORT FILM

Proudly sponsored by Darwin Film Society & Deckchair Cinema 

Midnight Snack -  Tully Hemsley

Tully Hemsley with Michael Kunnikorn Ryan Mu Kieran Parnell Leon Danicic  Nathan Mu

It’s time for a midnight snack, do the boys venture downstairs to find a stash of 2 minute noodles.      

The PEOPLES CHOICE AWARD (voted by the audience on Sat 15  Nov)

Proudly sponsored by Darwin Film Society & Deckchair Cinema 

Midnight Snack -  Tully Hemsley

Tully Hemsley with Michael Kunnikorn Ryan Mu Kieran Parnell Leon Danicic  Nathan Mu

It’s time for a midnight snack, do the boys venture downstairs to find a stash of 2 minute noodles.      

2014 Judges Commendations

  1. Encouragement Award – Max Conaghan for his entries and notable work in other entries.
  2. Encouragement Award – The Essington School Year 8 Advanced Media – Over Due
  3. Message in a Music Clip – Keep Our Family Strong – Leonardo Ortego with Ali Curung Strong Sisters Club.  
  4. Body of Work – William Justin Crooks – Top End Comedy Series
  5. Body of Work – Media Mob – Video Postcard Series
  6. Acting Commendation – Jordan Sorby as the British Detective in Case: Fluff   
  7. Acting Commendation – Alicia Ruta as in Roxxy with 2 Xes in Case: Fluff
  8. Best Actress – Lexie Gregory, in Marco, Case: Fluff and Serendipity 
  9. Best Actor – Saurav (Rus) Kundu, in The Noodleman

 THE GOLDEN GALAH PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

Voted by the audience Saturday 14 Nov 2014

 The winner is . . .   

Midnight Snack 

Tully Hemsley Michael Kunnikorn Ryan Mu Kieran Parnell Leon Danicic  Nathan Mu

It’s time for a midnight snack, do the boys venture downstairs to find a stash of 2 minute noodles.

2ndThe Good the Bad and the Noodley 

The Essington School Year 8 Digital Media Elective Class

The theft of the magical noodle sauce takes the good Shinobi on a quest of action, romance and a variety of noodle uses to return the secret sauce to its rightful place. 

 3rd – Bush Mechanics

PAW MEDIA  Directors: Jason Japaljarri  Woods and Jonathan Daw.

Producers: Michael Tayor and Jeff Bruer                                           

In the central Australian desert, four young Aboriginal men must overcome mechanical mishaps and sorcery on a journey to visit an old man at a remote out station.

4thBudju – Pole Top Rescue 

Amy Hetherington and Lachlan, Kieran, Stuart and Tim

A very Darwin-esq and hilarious music video for Darwin band Pole Top Rescue’s anthem track Budju.

 5th - Case: Fluff 

Thomas Midena

When a mutilated corpse is found in Darwin bushland, two specialist detectives are called in from overseas to investigate

 6th – Cup of Tea

Anglicare NT Sandy Graham Producer Greg Stehle, Animator Al Oldfield  

An old man called Fred put his daughter Betty thru her paces as a carer.   

 And equal 7th Media MobOdus & the MoonBright Lights Big City and 8th Marco.

 THE FFoFFINALISTS PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

Voted by the audience Friday 14 Nov 2014

 The Winner is  . . .

The Noodleman 

Nathaniel Kelly

The NT’s greatest noodle entrepreneur Lester Edwin, has followed the same routine every day for the last 40 years, running his flavoured noodle business. But that’s all about to change when his world is turned upside down.

2nd  Kappamama

William Justin Crooks

A young woman’s second chance at love is her last chance at human.

 3rd  The Noodle Conspiracy

Max Conaghan

Revealing the secrets of the noodle.

 4th  The Actors Syndrome

Wagtale Films – Kristy Schubert and Rob Hoad                                      

One intrepid filmmaker seeks his idol but finds his nemesis.

 5th  Barefoot Badass

Arijay Camp  Gunbalanya Media   Phil Denson           

When his girl is kidnapped, the barefoot badass decides to get her back… by any means possible.

 6thNocturnal Warriors

Franca Barraclough, Anna Cadden, Beth Sometimes, Rusty Stewart,

Imogen Semmler, Kim Webeck, Alex Kelly and Melissa Kerl.

An unlikely group of superheros take on the gas industry in the Australian desert after their habitat is threatened by fracking.

 

 

 

FFoFF 2014 Screen Program Fri 14 & Sat 15 Nov @ Deckchair Cinema Darwin

FFoFF 2014 Program Friday 14 Nov @ Deckchair Cinema Darwin Book online @ www.deckchaircinema.com.au Gates Open 5.30pm – eat drink mingle for 7.30pm start. Saturday 15th Nov @ Deckchair Cinema Darwin Book online @ www.deckchaircinema.com.au Gates Open 5.30pm – eat drink mingle for 7.30pm start.  Continue Reading

FFoFF 2014 108 entries received whhhooo who NT filmmakers

Get along down to the Deckchair Cinema Friday 14th and Saturday 15th November to see the pick of the crop on the big screen. All the 2014 winners and FFoFF news will be updated on this site on 20 Nov. Darwin Film Society proudly presents the 15th annual Fist Full of Films Festival @ Deckchair CinemaContinue Reading

FFoFF 2013 – check out the program

FFOF 2013 Ad by Nat  click on this to see this little promo clip UPDATE STARDATE  Thursday 17 October The Fist Full of Films Festival Program with a full list of the films and clips screening can be found at the 2013 Festival TAB We are screening 30 of the 63 entries. We done to all the filmmakers forContinue Reading